CIWT Detachment Goodfellow AFB

CIWT Detachment Goodfellow

The Center for Information Warfare Training (CIWT) Site was established at Goodfellow Air Force Base (AFB) on August 19, 1966 under the command and support of the Chief of Naval Personnel. In November 1971, responsibility for command and support of the Naval Communications Training Center at Pensacola, the Detachment's parent command, was transferred to the Chief of Naval Technical Training. In September 1973, the Detachment's name was changed to Naval Technical Training Center Detachment. The Detachment's name was again changed in July 2003 to Center for Cryptology Detachment. Subsequently, in January 2005, the Detachment's name was changed to Center for Information Dominance Detachment. The parent command is now Center for Information Warfare Training, Pensacola, Florida under the Naval Education Training Command, Pensacola, FLorida.

CIWT Detachment Goodfellow AFB Logo

Vision:
Our vision is to be the Navy's most dynamic, relevant and cutting-edge training organization.

Mission:
To deliver full-spectrum Cyber, Intelligence, and Information Warfare training for decision superiority.

Goals:
We will focus every decision, every effort, every dollar on ensuring excellence in the graduates we deliver to the fleet.
We will leverage technology, aggressively exploring new and better ways to train.
We will build our cadre and take care of our people, maintaining the best possible team.
We will partner with stakeholders and customers, actively soliciting feedback and building positive communications for constant improvement.
CIWT Detachment Goodfellow Organizational Chart
Navy Detachment
170 Vance St.
Goodfellow AFB, TX 76901-4407
San Angelo Area Code: (325)
DSN Prefix: 477

Command/Directorate Contact Numbers
Officer In Charge 654-5500
Senior Enlisted Advisor 654-3748
PLR 654-3574
SSO 654-3552
Quarterdeck / General Information 654-3668
OOD Cell Phone 656-8760
Angelo Inn (Billeting) 659-5000
Fire Fighting School 654-4482
Navy Analysis and Reporting 654-5292
Intermediate Technical ELINT Analysis 654-3248

Notice Regarding External Links:
Areas of this web page link to other Web Information Systems providing security-related information which are operated by other government organizations, commercial firms, educational institutions, and private parties. We have no control over the information on those systems which may be objectionable or which may not otherwise conform to Department of Navy policies. Unless otherwise noted, some of the Sites listed within the pages of this server are provided by organizations outside the Navy Domain. These links are offered as a convenience and for informational purposes only. Their inclusion here does not constitute an endorsement or an approval by the Department of the Navy of any of the products, services, or opinions of the external providers. The Department of the Navy bears no responsibility for the accuracy or the content of external sites. They are included here because they provide information on web site "accessibility" issues and products not readily available elsewhere.