CNATT Unit Norfolk
Commander Charles Ardinger Jr.
Commanding Officer

Commanding Officer

Raised in Spring Grove, Minn., Cmdr. Charles Ardinger Jr. graduated from Spring Grove High School in June 1984. He earned a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from Columbia Southern University.

He joined the Navy under the Delayed Entry Program in April 1984 and reported to Recruit Training command Great Lakes in August 1984. Upon completion of boot camp and Aviation Boatswain’s Mate (Handling) “A” School in Lakehurst N.J., Airman Recruit Ardinger received orders to Naval Air Station Bermuda and reported in January 1985 where he was assigned as Structural Firefighter and Driver/Operator of all assigned crash vehicles and was advanced to ABH3.

In March 1987, he reported aboard USS Austin (LPD 4) where he was assigned as Landing Signalman Enlisted. He received his Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist pin and was advanced to Petty Officer 2nd Class.

In April 1990, he reported to NAS Cecil Field Detachment Pinecastle where he was assigned as Fire Inspector and Driver/Operator of all assigned firefighting vehicles. In June 1992, he reported aboard Pre-commissioning Unit George Washington (CVN73) serving in V-1/V-3 divisions as Hangar Bay Chief Petty Officer/Leading Petty Officer and Aircraft Director and advanced to Petty Officer 1st Class and selected for advancement to Chief Petty Officer.

In October 1997, ABHC Ardinger reported to Naval Aviation Schools Command where he was assigned as Student Pool Leading Chief Petty Officer and Command Career Counselor. In August 1999, he earned his commission through the Limited Duty Officer Program and was commissioned to the rank of Ensign.

After attending Mustang University aboard Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla., he reported to USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) where he served as Air Bos’n and was promoted to Lieutenant Junior Grade.

In March 2003 he reported to Naval Air Station Pensacola where he was assigned as Airfield Facilities Officer and Air Bos’n and was promoted to Lieutenant.

In April 2005, Ardinger reported aboard USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72) and served as the Flight Deck Officer.

In April 2008, he reported as Officer in Charge, Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training Detachment Lakehurst and was promoted to Lieutenant Commander. In June 2010, Ardinger reported aboard USS Enterprise (CVN 65) where he served as Aircraft Handling Officer and in January 2013, he reported to Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division Lakehurst as 4.8.9.2 Branch Head/Test Site Officer and was promoted to Commander.

Ardinger reported for duty as executive officer of Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training Unit Norfolk in May 2015, and assumed command of the organization in November 2016.

BACK
Commander Raymond Sudduth
Executive Officer
Executive Officer

Raised in Yakima, Wash., Commander Raymond Sudduth graduated from A.C. Davis High School in June 1987. He earned a Bachelor’s degree in Professional Aeronautics from Embry Riddle Aeronautical University and a Master’s in Management from Trident University.

He joined the Navy under the Delayed Entry Program in November 1986 and reported to Recruit Training Command Great Lakes in August 1987. Upon completion of boot camp, Aviation Structural Mechanic “A” School, Naval Aircrew School and Search and Rescue School he reported to HC-8 in October 1988.

While assigned to HC-8 as a structural mechanic and naval aircrewman, he made two Mediterranean and one Persian Gulf deployment, earned his Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist and Naval Aircrew Warfare Specialist pins, and was advanced to Petty Officer 2nd Class.

In November 1992, he reported to Naval Weapons Station Point Mugu, Calif., as a Search and Rescue Aircrewman where he served as a Collateral Duty Inspector and NATOPS Petty Officer.

In November of 1993, he returned to HC-8 as a Quality Assurance Representative, made two deployments and advanced to Petty Officer 1st Class.

In January 1997, he reported to Naval Air Station Oceana, Va., Search and Rescue Unit where he served as a Leading Petty Officer and Safe For Flight representative.

In May 2000, he earned his commission through the Limited Duty Officer Program and was commissioned as an Ensign.

After attending Mustang University aboard Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla., he reported to HM-14 where he served as a Detachment Maintenance Officer, Maintenance Material Control Officer and Assistant Maintenance Officer.

While assigned to HM-14, he completed two deployments to the Middle East in support of Operation Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom, and was promoted to Lieutenant.

In September 2004, he reported to Aircraft Intermediated Maintenance Detachment Norfolk, Va., where he served as a Division Officer, Quality Assurance Officer and Safety Officer.

In May 2007, he reported to VAW-121 where he completed two deployments aboard USS Eisenhower (CVN 69) in support of Operations Southern Watch, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, and earned his Professional Aviation Maintenance Officer pin.

In July 2010, he reported to HSC-22 where he served as the Assistance Maintenance Officer and was promoted to Lieutenant Commander.

In July 2013, he reported to USS Iwo Jima (LHD 7) where he served as the Maintenance Officer, Debark Control Officer and deployed to the Arabian Gulf.

In March 2015, he reported to HSC-3, the Navy’s largest helicopter squadron, as the Fleet Replacement Squadron Maintenance Officer and was promoted to Commander.

Cmdr. Sudduth reported for duty as Executive Officer of Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training Unit Norfolk in November 2016.

BACK
MCPO Christopher Smith
Senior Enlisted Leader
Senior Enlisted Leader

Master Chief Petty Officer Christopher Smith, a Middletown, Rhode Island, native, graduated from Middletown High School in June 1998 and left for the Navy the following month. He completed Recruit Training at Recruit Training Command Great lakes, Illinois, with follow on training at Aviation Machinist’s Mate “A” School in Millington, Tennessee.

Smith was initially assigned aboard USS Guadalcanal (LPH 7) where he was assigned to Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Department (AIMD) Power Plants, where he completed two deployments, earned his Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist Pin and advanced to Petty Officer 3rd Class. He was next assigned to Naval Air Station Norfolk’s AIMD where he was assigned to 41M (T-58) Engine Shop and served as Crew Member, Crew Leader and Collateral Duty Inspector (CDI). He was advanced to Petty Officer 2nd Class and subsequently transferred to NAS Sigonella, Sicily, in March 1995.

While stationed at NAS Sigonella, Smith was assigned to 41M and continuing to serve as a Crew Leader and CDI transferring in 1998 to USS Saipan (LHA 2), where he served as a Quality Assurance Representative, Power plants Leading Petty Officer and Damage Control Training Team Member. He advanced to Petty Officer 1st Class in 1999, qualified as an Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist and transferred to Naval Air Maintenance Training Group (MTG) Norfolk in Norfolk, Virginia, in 2000.

Assigned to Maintenance Training Unit 1031, Smith qualified and instructed the Airborne Mine Countermeasures pipeline, earned his Master Training Specialist Designation and was selected as the 2001 Sailor of the Year. He was selected for advancement to Chief Petty Officer in 2002 and transferred back to sea duty aboard USS Wasp (LHD 1) in 2003.

While assigned aboard Wasp, Smith served as IM-1, 2 Leading Chief Petty Officer (LCPO) and Division Officer, Quality Assurance Officer and Production Control LCPO completing two deployments in support of Operations Sea Dragon and Enduring Freedom and was also involved in the initial MV-22 LHD operational testing and maintenance support process. Smith was advanced to Senior Chief Petty Officer in 2006 and transferred to the Naval Safety Center in early 2007.

Serving as the Power Plants Analyst and Maintenance team LCPO at the Naval Safety Center from 2007 to 2009 he traveled extensively, conducting maintenance surveys and providing Maintenance Risk Management presentations to more than 300 Navy and Marine Corps Aviation commands. Senior Chief Smith next selected orders to the “Blue Blasters” of VFA-34 at NAS Oceana.

Here, Smith was assigned as the Quality Assurance Supervisor and was eventually assigned as Phase CPO, Flight Deck Coordinator and Maintenance Senior Chief. He completed two deployments to the Arabian Sea and transferred to the “Gladiators” of VFA-106 in Jan 2013.

Smith served as the VFA-106 E/F Senior Enlisted Advisor, and was selected and advanced to Master Chief Petty Officer in May of 2013. He transferred to the “Sunliners” of VFA-81 in July of 2013 as the Maintenance Master Chief.

Earning his Associates degree and completing a ten-month combat deployment in support of Operation Inherent Resolve, Smith would next report to the Center for Naval Aviation Technical Training Unit (CNATTU) Norfolk as the Command Master Chief.

His personal awards include the Navy Commendation Award (6 Awards), the Navy Achievement Medal (5 Awards) as well as numerous campaign and unit awards.

BACK