CSFE Detachment Sheppard AFB Logo
Center for Seabees and Facilities Engineering Detachment Sheppard AFB
LTJG Leonardo D. Calderon
Officer In Charge
CSFE Detachment Sheppard AFB

Officer In Charge

Lt. j.g. Leonardo Calderon reported aboard CSFE Detachment Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, in July 2015.

A native of Los Angeles, Calif., he enlisted in the Navy in March 2000 and attended recruit training at Recruit Training Command in Great Lakes, Ill. After thirteen years of service, he was selected to the Limited Duty Officer Program and commissioned as an Ensign in 2013.

Calderon has enjoyed a variety of assignments in his Naval Career. His summary of duty stations includes: Construction Battalion Maintenance Unit 406, NAS Lemoore, Calif. (2000-2002); Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Four, Port Hueneme, Calif. (2002-2006); Thirty-First Seabee Readiness Group, Port Hueneme, Calif. (2006-2010), Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Forty, Port Hueneme, Calif. (2010-2012); Thirtieth Naval Construction Regiment, Port Hueneme, California, (2012-2013); Naval Mobile Construction Battalion Four, Port Hueneme, Calif. (2013-2015). In 2011, he was meritoriously promoted to the rank of Chief Petty Officer after selection as the Chief of Naval Operations Shore Sailor of the Year for FY-2010. While enlisted, Calderon served in various capacities: Crew Member, Project Crew leader, Weapons and Tactics Instructor, Squad Leader, Shop Leading Petty Officer, Convoy Driver, Platoon Commander and Battalion Training Chief. As an officer, he served as Platoon Commander, Communication Officer, and assistant training officer.

Calderon is qualified as a Seabee Combat Warfare Officer. He holds a Bachelor of Business degree in Organizational Management from the University of La Verne. He is Master Training Specialist (MTS) qualified. His personal awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (2 awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (7 awards).


BACK
UTCS(SCW/EXW/IDW) Michael P. Saenz
Assistant Officer In Charge
CSFE Detachment Sheppard AFB

Assistant Officer In Charge

Senior Chief Petty Officer Michael Saenz is the Assistant Officer in Charge, Senior Enlisted Leader, and Operations Chief at the Center for Seabees and Facilities Engineering Detachment at Sheppard Air Force Base (CSFE Det. SAFB), Texas.

Saenz is from Yreka, Calif. He enlisted in the U.S. Navy in November 1995 and attended basic training at Great Lakes, Ill. He then reported to Utilitiesman “A” school at Sheppard AFB, Texas.

Saenz’s first tour was with Naval Mobile Construction Battalion (NMCB) Four in Port Hueneme, Calif., where he served from May 1996 - June 2001. During this tour, he deployed to Okinawa, Japan; Norfolk, Va.; Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and Sasebo, Japan. He advanced to Second Class Petty Officer and qualified as Seabee Combat Warfare Specialist.

From June 2001 - June 2004, he was assigned to Naval Station Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. During this tour, he served as Project Supervisor and Leading Petty Officer (LPO) for Self Help, and he advanced to First Class Petty Officer.

From June 2004 – October 2007, Saenz served with NMCB Five in Port Hueneme, Calif. During this tour, he deployed to Balad, Iraq; and Seychelles, Africa, and he was selected for Chief Petty Officer.

From October 2007 - October 2010, Saenz was assigned to the 30th Naval Construction Regiment in Port Hueneme, Calif., where he served as Pacific Operations Chief responsible for projects at eight deployment sites throughout the Pacific Area of Operations.

From October 2010 - May 2015, Saenz served again with NMCB Four in Port Hueneme, Calif., where he deployed to Bagram, Afghanistan; Djibouti, Africa; and Cebu, Philippines. He was selected for Senior Chief Petty Officer.

Saenz is qualified as a Seabee Combat Warfare Specialist, Expeditionary Warfare Specialist, and Information Dominance Warfare Specialist. His awards include the Navy Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal(2), Joint Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medal(5), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Meritorious Unit Commendation Award, Battle Efficiency “E” Ribbon(4), Navy Good Conduct Medal(6), National Defense Service(2), Iraq Campaign, Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary, Global War On Terrorism Service, Navy Sea Service Deployment(10), and Expert Rifle Medal and Expert Pistol Medal.

He earned his Associates Degree in Computer Science in December 2004 from Hawaii Pacific University. He is a graduate of the Senior Enlisted Academy Class 186.


BACK