TTF Bangor Logo
Trident Training Facility Bangor
Captain John W. Fancher, USN
Commanding Officer

Commanding Officer

Captain John Fancher, a native of Hammond, Indiana, graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1991 with a Bachelor of Science in Computer Science. He served on USS Phoenix (SSN 702) from February 1993 to December 1995 completing three Atlantic Ocean deployments. He then reported as a shift engineer and then operations officer of the Modifications and Additions to a Reactor Facility (MARF) Prototype in Ballston Spa, New York, from January 1996 to March 1998.

Fancher then served as navigator aboard USS Ohio (SSBN 726) (GOLD) from September 1998 to March 2002. During his tour, the ship completed six strategic deterrent patrols and was awarded the Navigation "N" and Battle Efficiency "E" for Submarine Squadron 17 for 2001.

Following Ohio, he served as the science and technology action officer for the Secretary of the Navy's Office of Legislative Affairs in Washington, D.C., from March 2002 to June 2004. While in D.C., he attended The George Washington University and earned a Master of Science in Computer Science.

After D.C., he reported as executive officer aboard USS Buffalo (SSN 715) from October 2004 to August 2006. Buffalo completed an Engineered Refueling Overhaul and deployed to the Western Pacific.

Prior to command he served on the staff of Commander, Carrier Strike Group 7 (Ronald Reagan Strike Group) as the submarine operations officer (N36) and plans officer (N5) from September 2006 to December 2007 completing a surge deployment to the Western Pacific. From June 2008 until June 2010 Fancher was assigned to Submarine Squadron 11 as the deputy commander for readiness.

Fancher commanded USS Minnesota (SSN 783) during initial manning, construction, sea-trials, follow-on certifications, and commissioning from November 2010 until February 2014. Minnesota was the fastest delivery to date of the Virginia-class program and was the first Virginia-class submarine designated "Ready for Tasking" upon commissioning.

Following command he was assigned as the deputy commander for Task Force 69 in Naples, Italy, from March 2014 to October 2016. There he was responsible for submarine warfare operations and theater anti-submarine warfare in the U.S. European Command and U.S. Africa Command areas of responsibility.

Fancher assumed the duties as commanding officer of TRIDENT Training Facility (TRITRAFAC), Bangor December 2016. TRITRAFAC Bangor is responsible for operational and maintenance training for 23 Pacific Northwest submarine crews and naval nuclear propulsion training for two aircraft carriers.

Fancher is authorized to wear the Legion of Merit, the Meritorious Service Medal (three awards), the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (four awards), and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (three awards).


BACK
Commander Darrell S. Lewis, USN
Executive Officer

Executive Officer

Commander Lewis is a native of Beeville, Texas. He enlisted in the United States Navy in 1985 and served as an Electrician’s Mate onboard USS Grayling (SSN 646) in Charleston, South Carolina. He served as an Engineering Watch Supervisor Instructor at the Nuclear Power Training Unit in Ballston Spa, New York, before returning to college through the Enlisted Commissioning Program (Nuclear Option).

After earning a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering at the University of Texas and completing Officer Candidate School in Pensacola, Florida, he received his commission in 1996.

During his junior officer tour onboard USS Miami (SSN 755); Lewis served as Reactor Controls Assistant, Damage Control Assistant, and Sonar Officer. While onboard, Miami participated in Operations Desert Fox and Noble Anvil, was awarded two Navy “E” awards and the Battenburg Cup.

He served as Navigator onboard USS Louisiana (SSBN 743) (Gold) for five deterrent patrols. While onboard, Louisiana executed a change of home port from Kings Bay, Georgia, to Bangor, Washington, prior to his last patrol.

As Executive Officer of USS Los Angeles (SSN 688), Lewis brought the ship from Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, to Bangor, Washington, and executed her decommissioning. His most recent sea duty was as the Submarine Operations Officer for Commander, Carrier Strike Group Eleven where he served as the Future Operations Officer.

Lewis’ shore tours include Operations Staff for Commander, Submarine Group Ten where his vision led the way to removing the seaward portion of the St Marys Approach Channel, removing what had proven to be an unnecessary navigation risk and greatly reducing the channel maintenance costs.

As the Strategic Weapon Systems Department Director at TRIDENT Training Facility, Kings Bay, Georgia, he reorganized the command structure to match that of the submarines crews they trained, thus effecting more efficient interaction for the school house.

While serving as Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations for Commander, Submarine Group Nine, Lewis was instrumental in advancing the Transit Protection System in coordination with the United States Coast Guard.

In February 2016, Commander Lewis assumed his current duties as the Executive Officer, Trident Training Facility, Bangor, Washington.

As a result of the outstanding individuals and teams with which he has served, Commander Lewis is entitled to wear the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (five awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (three awards), the Navy and Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal (two awards), and various other unit and campaign citations.


BACK
CMDCM (SS) Steven A. Bradsher
Command Master Chief

Command Master Chief

Master Chief Steven Bradsher, a native of El Paso, Texas, and graduate of Socorro High School, enlisted in the Navy in June 1992. Following completion of basic training at Recruit Training Command San Diego, California, he reported to Naval School of Health Sciences in San Diego for Hospital Corpsman “A” School. He later completed Basic Enlisted Submarine School at the Naval Submarine School and Submarine Independent Duty Corpsman (IDC) "C" School at Naval Undersea Medical Institute (NUMI) in Groton, Connecticut. He is qualified as Chief of the Boat and Master Training Specialist and is designated a specialist in submarine warfare.

His early assignments include duty at Naval Hospital Balboa, San Diego, with the same day surgery clinic and recovery room; Naval Hospital Guam in the intensive care unit and anesthesia; and Branch Medical Clinic, Norfolk, Virginia, as a paramedic and as emergency services leading petty officer for 52 Sailors.

At sea, he served as IDC aboard USS Alaska (SSBN 732) (Blue), completing five fleet ballistic missile submarine (SSBN) deterrent patrols and with the crew earning the 2004 Battle Efficiency “E” Award; as IDC and executive department chief aboard USS Kentucky (SSBN 737) (Blue), completing four SSBN deterrent patrols and with the crew earning the 2010 Battle Efficiency “E” Award; and as Chief of the Boat aboard USS Kentucky (SSBN 737) (Gold), completing an engineering refueling overhaul and four SSBN deterrent patrols.

His shore tours include NUMI as instructor in charge of the Emergency Medical Assistant Team course and leading chief petty officer for the undersea medical officer candidate training program; and at Submarine Squadron 15 in Guam, supporting three homeported submarines.

He was selected for the Command Master Chief Program in February 2017.

In December 2017, Bradsher assumed his current duties as command master chief for TRIDENT Training Facility Bangor, Washington. He is responsible for tactical, navigation, engineering and strategic weapons training for 23 Pacific Northwest submarine crews, two aircraft carriers, and a remote learning site for Integrated Undersea Surveillance Systems.

His personal decorations include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (five awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (five awards), Navy Good Conduct Medal (eight awards), and various unit and campaign awards.


BACK